in

Toy Haulers – Packing All Your Epic Fun Into The One Ultimate Trip

toy haulers
Advertisement

Toy Haulers

The solution to packing all your epic fun into the one ultimate trip

Are toy haulers the solution to the problem of space for your toys? Space is nearly always an issue when it comes to hitting the road and it really sucks when you don’t have room for your ‘adult toys’. I don’t mean those kinds of toys … I’m talking about outdoor fun like dirtbikes, pushbikes, kayaks, surfboards, SUPs etc. 

One solution is to start looking at toy haulers. Toy haulers are part caravan and part storage so you can holiday in comfort but still enjoy off-road thrills. Jayco has two toy haulers in the Basestation and Work’n’Play and we’ve done a comparison of both.

toy haulers jayco
Jayco Toy Hauler – Interior of the Work’n’Play
Credit – Jayco

Jayco Work’n’Play Toy Hauler

Let’s start with the Work’n’Play. Jayco describes it as part caravan, part garage and all adventure and at a compact 17ft, it sleeps 2 adults and 2 kids standard. It can sleep 2 extra with the addition of bunk beds and also features a toilet and shower. The ‘toy area’ of this lightweight hauler converts to a bedroom at night.  As the name suggests, the Work’n’Play is marketed towards tradesmen as a mobile toolbox during the week and a weekender getaway. 

Advertisement

Jayco Basestation Toy Hauler

At 23ft, the Jayco Basestation is a bit more serious as far as toy haulers go and features a lot more space. Designed with adventure in mind, it has a toilet and shower and doesn’t compromise on comfort in the living space.  It sleeps 4 as a standard but can fit up to 8 and like the Work’n’Play, the toy area converts to a bedroom at night for the kids or extra adults.

toy haulers jayco
Jayco Toy Haulers – Interior of the Basestation
Credit – Jayco

Comparison of the Jayco Toy Haulers

WORK’N’PLAYBASESTATION
Cost (approx)$66,590$77,790
Sleeps4 standard, up to 64 standard, up to 8
Interior height (mm)19751975
Travel height (mm)30403040
Travel length (mm)69809000
Body length (mm)848010,610
Width (mm)24702470
Weight tare (kg)20652760
Water tankDual 82ltrDual 82lts
Jack typeHigh lift jackKojack jack
Underslung axleYesYes
Rims & tyres235 tyres on 15” rims235 tyres on 15” rims
Axle rating/setupJTECH independent coil suspensionJTECH independent coil suspension
Solar system120-watt solar panel160-watt solar panel
12v power systemProjecta PM235J Projecta PM235J 
Control panelProjecta control node + bluetooth appProjecta control node + bluetooth app
TV AntennaYesYes
Satellite systemnoOptional
Auxiliary battery kit100AMP auxiliary battery100AMP auxiliary battery
WifinoOptional
BBQ/BayonetOne gas bayonetOne gas bayonet
Slide-outnoClub lounge
Awning13ft 12v roll out with LED strip light20ft 12v roll out
MattressStandard innerspringStandard innerspring
Fridge171L Thetford 3-way fridge/freezer171L 3-way fridge/freezer
TV24” LED TV/DVD24” LED TV/DVD
ToiletYesSwivel toilet
Washing machinenoOptional
Bunksfold-uptri-fold
MicrowavenoYes
Sound systemFurrion 5700 with CD/USB/BluetoothFurrion 5700 with CD/USB/Bluetooth
Hot water serviceNautilus gas instant hot waterNautilus gas instant hot water
CookingDometic two-burner cooktopThetford three-burner over/griller
Air conditioner               Ibis 4 roof-mountedIbis 4 roof-mounted


More photographs of the Jayco Toy Haulers!

Work’n’Play Toy Hauler

Basestation Toy Hauler

Visit the official Jayco website for more information.

Pssst. Looking for somewhere uncrowded to unpack your toys? Read our article on Hipcamp Australia.

Report

Advertisement

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Loading…

Spotlight On Geocaching In Australia – How To Make Road Trips Exciting

Brisbane to Airlie Beach – This is The Ultimate Summer Road Trip